The listing below is of Mathematics regular (non-blanket) graduate course offerings for the academic year 2020-21. The schedule is continuously being updated as new information becomes available. (Spring and Winter schedules are tentative).

Course offerings listed by area (updated 5/20/2020):

Area Fall 2020 Winter 2021 Spring 2021
Shading Key Core Group 1 Courses Core Group 2 Courses  
Algebra 540 Computational Number Theory, T.Schmidt
[MWF 15:00-15:50]
540 Computational Number Theory, C.Petsche
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
599 Combinatorics, E.Lockwood
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
  543 Abstract Linear Algebra, C.Petsche
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
644Abstract Algebra I, T.Schmidt
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
645Abstract Algebra II, T.Schmidt
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
  649 Commutative Rings and Modules, C.Petsche
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
649 Topics in Algebra and Number Theory, T.Schmidt
[WF 16:00-17:20]
649 Topics in Algebra and Number Theory, C.Petsche
[WF 16:00-17:20]
Analysis 511 Real Analysis, A.Faridani
[MWF 9:00-9:50]
512 Real Analysis, R.Higdon
[MWF 9:00-9:50]
513 Real Analysis, R.Higdon
[MWF 9:00-9:50]
  614 Functional Analysis, D.Finch
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
  611 Complex Analysis, D.Finch
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
      583 Complex Variables, P.Nabelek
[MWF 9:00-9:50]
Applied Math 621 Partial Differential Equations, E.Thomann
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
622 Partial Differential Equations, E.Thomann
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
623 Partial Differential Equations, E.Thomann
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
    627 Advanced Partial Differential Equations, E.Cozzi  
    520 Models and Methods of Applied Mathematics, V.Bokil
[MWF 10:00-10:50]
 
  581 Applied Ordinary Differential Equations (*), R.Dascaliuc
[MWF 9:00-9:50]
582 Applied Partial Differential Equations (*), R.Dascaliuc
[MWF 9:00-9:50]
 
Geometry/Topology   531 General Topology & Fundamental Groups, J.Pohjanpelto
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
532 General Topology & Fundamental Groups, J.Pohjanpelto
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
  634 Algebraic Topology, J.Pohjanpelto
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
635 Algebraic Topology, C.Escher
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
636 Algebraic Topology, R.Guo
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
  675 Differential Geometry, C.Escher
[MWF 15:00-15:50]
534 Differential Geometry, T. Dray
[MWF 15:00-15:50]
535 Differential Geometry, T. Dray
[MWF 15:00-15:50]
Mathematical Biology 527 Introduction to Mathematical Biology, V.Bokil
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
  528 Stochastic Elements in Mathematical Biology, Y.Kovchegov
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
  524 Dynamical Systems, P.DeLeenheer
[MWF 10:00-10:50]
   
Math Education 591 Algebra & Geometric Transformations, K.Vroom
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
592 Algebra & Geometric Transformations, E.Lockwood
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
593 Algebra & Geometric Transformations, M.Beisiegel
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
  689 Topics in Math Ed, M.Beisiegel
[M 18:00-20:30]
689 Topics in Math Ed, E.Lockwood
[M 18:00-20:20]
 
Numerical Analysis 551 Numerical Linear Algebra (**), N.Gibson
[MWF 10:00-10:50]
552 Numerical Solution of Ordinary Differential Equations, N.Gibson
[MWF 10:00-10:50]
553 Numerical Solution of Partial Differential Equations (**), N.Gibson
[MWF 10:00-10:50]
  654 Numerical Analysis, R.Higdon
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
655 Numerical Analysis, A.Faridani
[MWF 11:00-11:50]
656/659 Numerical Analysis, N.Gibson
[MWF 14:00-14:50]
Probability 563 Probability I, Y.Kovchegov
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
564 Probability II(***), Y.Kovchegov
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
565 Probability III(***), Y.Kovchegov
[MWF 13:00-13:50]
  664 Probability Theory(***), E.Thomann
[MWF 9:00-9:50]
567 Actuarial Mathematics, E.Thomann 669 Topics in Probability Theory, J.Restrepo
[MWF 15:00-15:50]
       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

(*) Courses 581, 582, 583 cannot be used for credit towards math graduate degree.

(**) Of the sequence 551-2-3, exactly two courses (552 and one of 551 or 553) count as core courses.

(***) Any two courses from 564, 565, and 664, count as core courses.

Topics course descriptions and links will be added here when received.

Topics courses associated with a given regular class (e.g., MTH 649 scheduled at the same time as MTH 644, or MTH 657 associated with MTH 621) are not listed here. They are intended for students who are repeating the class, or have special arrangements with the instructor. On the other hand, standalone topics courses with these numbers (e.g., MTH 649 or MTH 657) are listed.